Defendant operates throughout the United States, including in California, providing plumbing repair, sewer and drain services, and water damage cleanup services t0 residential and commercial customers. Plaintiff has worked for Roto-Rooter as a non-exempt service technician for over a decade. As a service technician, Plaintiff travels t0 customer locations in Defendant’s vehicles t0 provide Defendant’s services t0 customers. GENERAL ALLEGATIONS 7. California Labor Code sections 1182.12, effectiVe July 1, 2014, sets for the applicable minimum wages that must be paid t0 all California employees. California Labor Code section 1194 states in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage . . . is entitled t0 recover in a civil action the unpaid balance 0f the full amount of this minimum wage . . ., including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.” During the time period at issue, the minimum wage has ranged from $9.00 per hours (July 1, 2014 t0 December 31, 2015), $10.00 per hour (January 1, 2016 t0 December 3 1, 2016), $10.50 per hour (January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017), and $11 per hour (January 1, 201 8 to the present).