The Court should look at the nature of Vivint’s Contract, its repeated conduct, and the law to determine that the Contract and its arbitration provision are unconscionable and illegal. The requirement to arbitrate is therefore voidable. A. The Contract Does Not Comply with the Business and Profession Statutes Vivint is a construction contractor and must comply with the California State Licensing Laws (B&P C. §7000 et seq., the “CSLL”), which are designed to protect California consumers from unscrupulous contractors. Chief among the CSLL consumer protections is B&P C. §7159. It applies to any contract for residential construction valued at over $500 “if the work is to be performed in, to, or upon the residence or dwelling unit of the tenant, for the performance of a home improvement, as defined in Section 7151, and includes all labor, services, and materials to be furnished and performed thereunder...” B&P C. §7151 defines home improvement as “repairing, remodeling, altering, converting, or modernizing of, or adding to, residential property…and other improvements of the structures or land which is adjacent to a dwelling house.