Further, Google has been unjustly enriched by the value of each Plaintiff’s wrongfully obtained information. Pursuant to Cal. Pen. Code § 637.2, each Plaintiff is entitled to statutory damages of $5,000 for each violation of Cal. Pen. Code § 631 that Google committed against him or her. 7 COMPLAINT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION Violations of the Florida Wiretap Act, Fla. Stat. § 934.01 et seq. (On behalf of the Florida Plaintiffs3) Plaintiffs incorporate the preceding paragraphs of this complaint as if repeated here. Fla. Stat. § 934.03 creates liability for a person who, “intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, oral, or electronic communication.” The email communications transmitted by Plaintiffs to Gmail users were each a “wire communication” and “electronic communication” pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 934.02 (1) and (12). Google “intercepted” Plaintiffs’ emails to Gmail users within the meaning of Fla. Stat. § 934.02 (3).