Labor Code § 226.7 provides "an employer shall not require an employee to work during 12 a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable 13 regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission ("IWC"). See Auguslus v. 14 ABM Securily Services, Inc. (2016) 2 Cal. 5th 257, 269 (concluding that "during rest periods 15 employers must relieve employees of all duties and relinquish control over how employees spend 16 their time.").