Labor Code § 226.7 provides "an employer shall not require an employee to work 26 during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable 27 regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission." By operation of law, 28 Defendants had a duty to provide Plaintiff and Rest Period Subclass Members with rest periods 12 CLASS AND REPRESENTATIVE ACTION COMPLAINT Case 3:18-cv-05821 Document 1-2 Filed 09/21/18 Page 17 of 29 I completely free of all duties, and enable Plaintiff and the Rest