Jd. at p. 947; Benton, 220 Cal. App. 4th at p. 729.) 10 28. Here, there was no "nature of the work" exception. Plaintiff, the Meal Period II Subclass Members, and Meal Period Aggrieved Employees are employed by ESA, which owns 12 and operates over sixty hotels throughout the State of California, and employs hundreds of 13 employees. In short, there is no reason why ESA could not overlap employee schedules such that 14 Plaintiff, the Meal Period Aggrieved Employees, and the Meal Period Subclass Members could 15 take meal periods free and be relieved of all duties. 16 29. Labor Code§ 226.7 provides "an employer shall not require an employee to work 17 during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable 18 regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission ("IWC"). Similarly, under 19 IWC Wage Order 5-2001 prohibits an employer from "employ[ing] any person for a work period 20 of more than five (5) hours without a meal period of not less than 30 minutes.