OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO COMPEL AND REQUEST FOR MONETARY SANCTIONS 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 la w ye rs Here, Defendant propounded 57 special interrogatories, but it did not justify this excess number, nor seek permission from the Court to exceed the number permitted by California law. This fact alone renders Defendant’s Motion fatal as to special interrogatories 36-57. (See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.030(c) [“Unless a declaration as described in Section 2030.050 has been made, a party need only respond to the first 35 specially prepared interrogatories served.”].) While Defendant submitted a barebones declaration quoting the language from Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.040, this conclusory allegation, without more, cannot justify Defendant’s excessive and oppressive number of special interrogatories.