Proc. § 418.10(a)(1), in part provides: “A defendant, on or before the last day of his or her time to plead or within any further time that the court may for good cause allow, may serve and file a notice of motion. . . (1) To quash service of summons on the ground of lack of jurisdiction of the court over him or her.” Also, Code Civ. Proc. § 413.10 provides: Except as otherwise provided by statute, a summons shall be served on a person: (a) Within this state, as provided in this chapter. (b) Outside this state but within the United States, as provided in this chapter or as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served. (c) Outside the United States, as provided in this chapter or as directed by the court in which the action is pending, or, if the court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served or as directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter rogatory. These rules are subject to the provisions of the Convention on the “Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents” in Civil or Commercial Matters (Hague Service Convention).