Finally, because of Plaintiff’s years 0f conduct in failing t0 object to the development of the Center, while tens of millions (perhaps hundreds ofmillions) of dollars were spent in furtherance of said development, Plaintiff is equitably estopped from asserting that it has Consent Rights and may interfere with the development. The equitable estoppel doctrine prevents a person from asserting a right that his conduct has made unconscionable to assert. Brown v. Brown (1 969) 274 Ca1.App.2d 178, 188; Skulnick v. Roberts Express, Inc. (1 992) 2 Ca1.App.4th 884, 891; see also Evid. Code § 623. “One aspect 0f equitable estoppel is codified in Evidence Code section 623, which provides that ‘[w]henever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and t0 act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement 01' conduct, permitted to contradict it.” Lantzy v. Cenfex Homes (2003) 31 Ca1.4th 363, 384. See also Civil Code § 3517 (“No one can take advantage ofhis own wrong”).