First, they fail to properly allege facts establishing grounds for punitive damages as argued here, in the Motion to Strike, the Demurrer and the reply in support of each. Second, Civil Code section 3345 does not apply to Plaintiffs’ claims. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 4832-9921-2664.1 5 DEFENDANTS’ REPLY IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO STRIKE FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT LEWIS BRISBOIS BISGAARD & SMITH LLP ATTORNEYS AT LAW Civil Code section 3345’s purpose is to “redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition.” (Civ. Code. section 3345(a).) It is not to redress any other conduct. Here there is no such conduct alleged. The cases plaintiffs rely on to support the claim are all for such conduct. Ross v. Pioneer Life Ins.