The Terraces have demonstrated that Plaintiff David Carey (“Carey”) was not a ‘personal representative,’ Health and Safety Code section 123105(e)(4) states a patient representative is “[t]he beneficiary as defined in Section 24 of the Probate Code or personal representative as defined in Section 58 of the Probate Code, of a deceased patient.” The definition is clear that a beneficiary or personal representative is not a ‘patient representative’ until after the passing of a patient. This is logical, otherwise any beneficiary could make a demand for private, HIPAA protected medical records regardless of the wishes of the patient.