Superior Court (2010) 50 Cal. 4th 605, 612 that C.C. §3345 applies whenever a senior citizen is authorized t0 rrecover a penalty such aé punitive damages. I Defendants cite Hood v. HarlfordLife &Accidem‘ Ins. C0. , 567 F. Supp. 2d 1221 which also holds that punitive damages under CHC §3294 can be trebled under C.C. §3345. 567 F. Supp. 2d af 1221, 123 1V. As defendants note, Hood discusses, in dicta, ah unpublished case which rejected a claim for §3345 treble damages for “a negligence claim brought under the California Elder Abuse Actf’ At issue here is trebling punitive damages under C.C. §3294, not trebling Elder Abuse Act remedies. I V > B. C.C. 83345 Itself Provides for Trebling 0f C.C. 83294 Punitive Damages The statute provides, at §3345(a), that it Applies to actions on behalf of senior citizens and disabled persons “to redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods 0f competition.” 7 PLAINTIFFS’ POINTS AND AUTHORITIES'IN OPPOS. TO MO. TO STRIKE TO FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT \OOOVON 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Civil Code §3345 authorizes up t0 treble the amount 0f any other statutory fine 0r penalty available in a case on behalf of a