Accordingly, both prongs of the statute have been satisfied. While the statute lists several exceptions, only one of them is remotely pertinent to the case at bar. Code of Civil Procedure § 1281.2(c) provides that the court may decline to order arbitration where “a party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court action ...with a third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact.” Putting aside the fact that (as we discuss below) both New York law and the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) preempt this provision, there is no possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact.