Id. In 2011, the Legislature enacted new water withdrawal permitting legislation, expanding the types of withdrawals subject to permitting to include all withdrawals of water of 100,000 gallons per day or more with the exception of certain types of withdrawals that are exempted from the 50 permit program, such as agricultural withdrawals. ECL § 15-1501 et seq. The legislature has long recognized the importance of protecting New York’s water resources. ECL § 15-0105 states: “In recognition of its sovereign duty to conserve and control its water resources for the benefit of all inhabitants of the state, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state of New York that: The regulation and control of the water resources of the state of New York be exercised only pursuant to the laws of this state; The waters of the state be conserved and developed for all public beneficial uses; Comprehensive planning be undertaken for the protection, conservation, equitable and wise use and development of the water resources of the state to the end that such water resources be not wasted and shall be adequate to meet the present and future needs for domestic, municipal, agricultural, commercial, industrial, power, recreational and other public, beneficial purposes The discussion of natural resources damages on the DEC website affirms that groundwater is considered a natural resource, “Natural resources that may be subject to [a Natural Resource Damages] claim include, but are not limited to, land, water, groundwater, drinking water supplies, air, fish,