In contrast, the Surplus Water Agreement did not authorize new construction, an expansion of wells, or action because the water withdrawals were approved by the Basin Commission from existing, permitted wells. To facilitate the sale of surplus water, the Village only needed to have the Railroad build the Transloading Facility, which was not subject to SEQRA because it was preempted by the Termination Act (see Point I.B above). The New York Water Supply Law (see ECL § 15-1501, et seq.) confirms that the Village was not required to undertake a SEQRA review of water withdrawals. Omitted from Petitioners’ brief is that portion of the statute providing that “withdrawals that have received an approval from a compact basin commission which administers a program governing water withdrawals” is exempt 69 from the permit requirements of the Water Supply Law (see ECL § 15-1501[7][b]). Thus, the New York State Legislature has recognized that no permit is required where, as here, withdrawals have received the approval of the Basin Commission.