Requiring local municipalities pursuant to SEQRA to duplicate the review of water withdrawals undertaken by the Basin Commission cannot be reconciled with comprehensive regulatory scheme of the Compact. The Basin Commission was created to “effect comprehensive multiple purpose planning for the conservation, utilization, development, management, and control of the water and related natural resources of the Basin, which includes part of New York, Pennsylvania and Maryland” (see 18 CFR 801.0[a]). The Basin Commission was created by the Compact, which has the force of federal law (see ECL § 21-1301 et seq.; see also Pub L 91-575; Alcorn, 827 F Supp at 52). Prior to the enactment of the Compact, water resources in the Basin were “subject to the duplicating, overlapping and uncoordinated administration of a large number of governmental agencies which exercise a multiplicity of powers 42 resulting in a splintering of authority and responsibility” (ECL § 21-1301 [Preamble ¶3]). Thus, an overarching purpose of the Compact was to “apply the principal of equal and uniform treatment to all users of water and of water related facilities without regard to political boundaries” (ECL § 21-1301 at 1.3[5]). To that end, the Compact unequivocally declares that: The water resources of the Basin are functionally interrelated, and the uses of these resources are interdependent.