Section 3.10 of the Compact provides “No projects affecting the water resources of the basin, except those not requiring review and approval by the commission under paragraph 3 following, shall be undertaken by any person, governmental authority or other entity prior to submission to and approval by the commission or appropriate agencies of the signatory parties for review.” ECL § 21-1301, Article 3, Section 3.10, emphasis added. 27 Section 12.2 of the Compact addresses intergovernmental relations between the SRBC and state and local agencies and projects. ECL § 21-1301, Article 12, Section 12.2. This section provides: For the purposes of avoiding conflicts of jurisdiction and of giving full effect to the commission as a regional agency of the signatory parties, the following rules shall govern projects of the signatory states, their political subdivisions and public corporations affecting water resources of the basin: . . . . 3. Each state and local agency otherwise authorized by law to plan, design, construct, operate, or maintain any project or facility in or for the basin shall continue to have, exercise, and discharge such authority, except as specifically provided by this section. Id., emphasis added. Section 12.2 makes clear that only an explicit preemption of state law would be applicable and no explicit preemption of state and local water withdrawal permitting or environmental review is provided in the either Compact or the SRBC regulations. In the absence of an explicit preemption, section 12.2 states, state and local agencies shall continue to have authority to plan, design, construct, operate, or maintain any project or facility in or for the basin. Id., emphasis added. The SRBC has specifically and repeatedly disclaimed a role in regulating the environmental impacts of projects in the Basin.