The Compact directs the SRBC to avoid regulatory duplication, particularly in the area of water quality. Article 3 of the Compact relating to the “Powers and Duties of the Commission,” makes clear that the project review powers of the Commission are exercised alongside the project review powers of the member states. Section 3.10 of the Compact provides “No projects affecting the water resources of the basin, except those not requiring review and approval by the commission under paragraph 3 following, shall be undertaken by any person, governmental authority or other entity prior to submission to and approval by the commission or appropriate agencies of the signatory parties for review.” ECL § 21-1301, Article 3, Section 3.10, emphasis added. 27 Section 12.2 of the Compact addresses intergovernmental relations between the SRBC and state and local agencies and projects.