The Appellate Division's decision is unworkable and contrary to the law, and it should be reversed. Lawmakers say so explicitly when they intend to cabin the meaning of "temporary" to a specific time period. 8 But neither the Administrative Code nor HPD's own rules support the Appellate Division's rigid one-year limit on "temporary" relocation benefits. Rather, Administrative Code § 26-301(1)(a) states only that s See, e.g., N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 64(1) ("A temporary appointment may be made for a period not exceeding three months when the need for such service is important and urgent."); N.Y. Real Prop. Tax Law § 523-a(2) ("[T]emporary members" of boards of assessment review "shall be appointed to one-year terms of office"); N.Y. Gen. Bus.