Defendant is entitled to know what medical expenses have been paid by Medj-Cal to date. Additionally, defendant is entitled to the specific amounts paid by Medi- Cal on your behalf as Medi-Cal Will assert a lien on any settlement proceeds that you receive in this action. Accordingly, if you have not already done so, you are obligated to place Medi- Cal on notice of this lawsuit. Responses to Regue§t for Production 0f Documents Pursuant t0 Code 0f Civil Procedure § 2031.210, “the party t0 whom a demand for inspection, copying. . .has been directed shall respond separately t0 each item 0r category of item by any of the following: (1) a statement that the party will comply with the particular demand. .. (2) a representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand for inspection. . .” Caddingtan, Hicks & Danforth Dmitty Maizel July 29, 2019 Page 3 You have failed t0 provida an’y statements regarding whether or not you will comply With the Request for Production of Documents. A separate response to each request for production of documents has not been provided.