As the prevailing party in the action, Hall is therefore entitled to her attorneys' fees and costs pursuant t0 statutory law. II. LABOR CODE 8 218.5 AUTHORIZES AN AWARD OF ATTORNEYS' FEES AND COSTS TO HALL AS THE PREVAILING PARTY IN THIS ACTION Hall brought forth an action against Bayhealth for nonpayment of wages, among other things. (See Hall’s Second Amended Cross-Complaint, attached as Exhibit B to the Declaration of Gregory A. Douglas). Labor Code § 218.5 (a) specifically applies to such actions and states as follows: In any action brought for the nonpayment 0f wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare 0r pension fimd contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs t0 the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action." (emphasis added) (Id) 1 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORDT OF MOTION FOR ATTORNEYS’ FEES AND COSTS 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Hall made a request for attorney's fees and costs in the Second Amended Cross-Complaint.