These terms, presented in this manner, impair the integrity of the bargaining process or otherwise contravene the public interest or public policy. attempt to alter in an impermissible manner fundamental duties otherwise imposed by the law, and/or seek to negate the reasonable expectations of the nondrafting party. d. Each of the Defendants has violated, and continues to violate, the Restore Online Shoppers’ Confidence Act, codified at 15 U.S.C., section 8401 et seq. i. Congress enacted the Restore Online Shoppers’ Confidence Act, effective December 29, 2010, because “[c]onsumer confidence is essential to the growth of online commerce. To continue its development as a marketplace, the Internet must provide consumers with 28 PEOPLE v. THE HER'IZ CORPORATION, ET AL. N:\AFFIRM\I12017\170235\01174459.docx ER 61 \OmflmUI-AUNH MNN NNN H mqmaeumagogsaagssza Exhibit "9" 0 clear, accurate information and give sellers an opportunity to fairly compete with one another for consumers’ business." (15 U.S.C. § 8401.) ii.