New York County Clerk’s Index No. 102472/12
[…] There are
hundreds of car services, with thousands of cars, throughout every part of the five
boroughs. As explained by Bruce Schaller, a noted expert in the field, these
“neighborhood car services” take local residents on local trips “to a myriad of
everyday destinations such as doctor and hospital appointments, work, shopping
and the airports.”4 Residents outside central Manhattan rely on their local car
service for such trips, and “know[] the number of [their] local livery car service by
heart”—at least for those who do not have the number on speed dial. (M278) The
3 See NYC Admin Code § 19-504(a)(1) (“no motor vehicle other than a duly licensed [i.e.,
medallion] taxicab shall be permitted to accept hails from passengers in the street”); NYC Admin
Code § 19-507(a)(4) (“[n]o driver of a for-hire [i.e., livery] vehicle shall accept passengers
unless the passengers have engaged the use of the for-hire vehicle on the basis of telephone
arrangement or pre-arrangement”).
4 Schaller Consulting, The New York City For-Hire Vehicle Fact Book, 24 (February, 1993)
(“For-Hire Book”), http://www.schallerconsult.com/taxi/fhv_fb.htm#regulation. From 2007-