For capital and regulatory reasons, many foreign banks open branches in New York rather than a separate subsidiary bank (see infra at 30- 31). Banks that operate through New York branches are subject to certain laws of New York as well as foreign regulatory obligations where their home offices or branches are located, a reality that New York's Banking Law explicitly recognizes. See N.Y. Banking Law § 138(1). 13 On the international level, banking regulators from more than twenty-five countries coordinate their ________________________ (cont'd from previous page) Id. at 327-29. 13 Section 138(1) of the N.Y. Banking Law provides: [A]ny bank or trust company or national bank located in this state which . . . shall have opened and occupied a branch office or branch offices in any foreign country shall be liable for contracts to be performed at such branch office or offices and for deposits to be repaid at such branch office or offices to no greater extent than a bank . . . organized and existing under the laws of such foreign country would be liable under its laws. The laws of such foreign country for the purpose of this section shall be deemed to include all acts, decrees, regulations and orders promulgated or enforced by a dominant authority asserting governmental, military or police power of any kind at the place where any such branch office is located . . . . N.Y. Banking Law § 138(1) (emphasis added). 22 efforts to regulate banks in the Bank for International Settlement's Basel Committee on Banking Supervision. What is more, the law of this State, as well as federal law, treat bank branches as "separate entities" for numerous purposes.