N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-106; 27 see also N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-105, 4-A-502(4). The CPLR, which barely preceded the UCC's passage, should be read as having been enacted with similar intent regarding the banking industry and separate 27 N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-106 provides: The receipt of any notice or order by or the knowledge of one branch or separate office of a bank is not actual or constructive notice to or knowledge of any other branch or office of the same bank and does not impair the right of another branch or office to be a holder in due course of an item. N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-106; see also Shaheen Sports, 2012 WL 919664, at *3; N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-105(1)(b) (McKinney 2013) (statute relating to funds transfers; "A branch or separate office of a bank is a separate bank for purposes of this article."); N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-502(4) (McKinney 2013) ("Creditor process with respect to payment by the originator to the beneficiary pursuant to a funds transfer may be served only on the beneficiary's bank with respect to the debt owed by that bank to the beneficiary.