What is more, the law of this State, as well as federal law, treat bank branches as "separate entities" for numerous purposes. New York's bank insolvency law (N.Y. Banking Law § 606 et seq.) treats any foreign bank branch's insolvency as limited to that branch. Section 606(4)(a) of the New York Banking Law expressly provides that the Superintendent of Financial Services is not authorized to accept "claims which would not represent an enforceable legal obligation against such branch or agency if such branch or agency were a separate and independent legal entity." Federal law takes a similar approach for federally chartered bank branches. See 12 U.S.C. § 3102(j). In the same vein, federal securities laws treat bank branches as separate entities in several respects.