Accordingly, the Court should find that Appellant is not collaterally estopped from litigating the issue of rent regulatory status. V. HOUSING ACCOMMADTIONS THAT HAVE BEEN DEREGULATED BECOME RE-REGULATED WHEN THE LANDLORD RECEIVES J-51 TAX BENEFITS As a matter of law, rent stabilized status is applied to all housing accommodations in buildings that receive J-51 benefits, regardless of whether a Deregulation Order was issued to a particular apartment. In this case the operative provision of law is Rent Stabilization Law §26-504(c) which provides that rent stabilization is applicable to “dwelling units in a building or structure receiving the benefits of [J-51]….” This statute does not exempt previously deregulated apartments from it is provisions. In Spaeda v. Bakirtjy, 189 Misc.2d 222, 223 (App.