As a matter of plain meaning, for buildings receiving subsidies under the J-51 program, high income deregulation is no more applicable when there has been a deregulation order than when there has not. Specifically, every apartment in a building receiving J-51 benefits is required by statute to be subject to rent stabilization. RSL §26-504(c) provides: This law shall apply to ... (c) Dwelling units located in a building or structure receiving the benefits of section 11-243 or section 11-244 of the [NYC Admin.] code ... Upon the expiration or termination for any reason ofthe benefits ofsection 11-243 or section 11-244 of the code ... any such dwelling unit shall be subject to this chapter until the occurrence of the first vacancy of such unit after such benefits are no longer being received or ifeach lease and renewal thereoffor such unit for the tenant in residence at the time ofthe expiration - 18 - ofthe tax benefit period has included a notice in at least 12 point type informing such tenant that the unit shall become subject to deregulation ... such dwelling unit shall be deregulated as of the end of the tax benefit period. The subject apartment was, at the time ofAppellant's August, 2000 market-rate lease, a "dwelling uni[t] located in a building or structure receiving the benefits" of a J-51 tax abatement. It therefore "shall be subject to this chapter," i.e., rent stabilization.