Appellant's apartment is therefore rent stabilized. This result does not depend in any way on finding that the Deregulation Order was invalid or defective. Compare, Gersten, 88 A.D.3d at 196. Viewed as a final and binding order, the statute merely required that the owner offer a market rate lease, but it nowhere required that the apartment be permanently deregulated. Specifically, when DHCR issued its June 20, 2000 deregulation order, Masten's rent was $2,565.21. Under RSL §26-504.3(e) the landlord was then required to offer a renewal lease "at a rent not in excess of the market rent." Masten then had ten days to accept such offer, failing which "the owner may commence an action or proceeding for the eviction of such tenant." Pursuant to these provisions, Masten and his wife were offered, and accepted, a lease that increased their rent to the market rent of $3,500.00 for a one year period beginning August 1, 2000, and then $4,000.00 for the following year. (R. 256).