There is, of course, no prohibition against legislatively providing teachers with greater procedural protections than those that may be minimally required by the constitutional guarantee of due process. A. Education Law §3020-a Sets Forth The Exclusive Procedures for Removing a Tenured Teacher for Any Cause, Including Lack ofor Failure to Maintain a Legal "Qualification" to Teach. In New York, the Legislature has plainly and specifically set the exclusive procedures which must be utilized before a tenured teacher is removed from her teaching appointment. Education Law § 2509 (2) states that educators granted tenure: -23 · . . shall hold their respective positions during good behavior and efficient and competent service, and shall not be removable except for cause after a hearing as provided by section three thousand twenty-a of such law. [Emphasis supplied]. Education Law § 3020 states, in relevant part: No person enjoying the benefits of tenure shall be disciplined or removed during a term of employment except for just cause and in accordance with the procedures specified in section three thousand twenty-a of this article [ .] [Emphasis supplied]. This Court has long held that 3020-a is the "exclusive" procedure under which a tenured teacher can be terminated. Lynchv. Nyquist, 34 N.Y.2d 588 (1974), affirming on the decision ofthe Appellate Division at 41 A.D.2d 363 (3rd Dep't 1973).