(RA. 33.) The Managed Care Petitioners appealed to this Court as of right, seeking to overturn the Appellate Division’s decision to uphold the Hard Cap. (CPLR 5601(b)(1); RA. 4-5.) 21 JURISDICTION OF THIS COURT This Court has jurisdiction to hear this appeal from the Appellate Division’s Opinion and Order, pursuant to CPLR 5601(b)(l), which provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken to the court of appeals as of right . . . from an order of the appellate division which finally determines an action where there is directly involved the construction of the constitution of the state or of the United States.” By letter dated August 25, 2017 to the Deputy Clerk of the Court, the Managed Care Petitioners explained in detail reasons why this appeal meets the jurisdictional predicate for an appeal as of right on constitutional grounds. 22 ARGUMENT I. DOH LACKED STATUTORY AUTHORITY TO ADOPT THE HARD AND