Health Law §§ 206(3) (authorizing DOH Commissioner to enter into contracts with third parties as “necessary and advisable to carry out the general intent and purposes of the public health law and the sanitary code”), 206(6) (stating that DOH Commissioner “may enter into contracts” with various entities for various purposes). 12 See N.Y. State Fin. Law §§ 163(9)(f) (directing agencies, prior to making an award of a contract, to determine responsibility of proposed contractor); 163(1)(c) (defines the terms ”responsible” or “responsibility” as “financial ability, legal capacity, integrity, and past performance of a business entity . . . .”). 28 incidental profits, but cannot divide or distribute them to members, directors or officers.13 But none of these statutes address the subject of executive compensation, either expressly or by necessary implication.