direct supervision of an architect. 4. Breach of Contract: Section 71 13 provides: Failure in a material respect on the purl of a licensee t0 complete any construction project or operation for the price stated in the contract for such construction project or operation or in nny modification 0f such contract constitutes a cause for disciplinary action. 5. Abandonment: Section 7107 provides: Abandonment without legal eXCuse of any construction project or operation engaged in or undertaken by the licensee as a contractor constitutes a cause for disciplinary action. 6. Excessive Down Payment: Section 7159.5, which applies to all home improvement contracts, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Failure by the licensee or a person subject t0 be licensed under this chapter, or by his or her agent or salesperson, to comply with the following provisions is cause for discipline: WIMW] (3) If a downpayment will be charged, the downpaymem may not exceed one thousand dollars ($1.000) or 10 percent of the contract amount, whichever is less. Citation N0. 2 2013 101 1 (Balcony Project) 7. Legal cause was established that respondent violated section 7159.5 by receiving an excessive down payment.