As set forth in the Factual Findings and Legal Conclusions as a whole and, particularly in Factual Finding 23, the Board did not establish that respondent abandoned the masonry project “without legal excuse." Accordingly, legal cause is not established for a violation of section 7107 and the civil penalty relating to this alleged violation will not be upheld. 11. Amount ofCivil Penalties: The Board has promulgated regulations regarding the assessment of civil penalties. Section 7099.2, subdivision (a), provides that the regulations shall “give due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect t0 the following factors: (1) The gravity of the violation. (2) The good faith of the licensee or applicant for licensurc being charged. (3) The history ofprevious violations.” The minimum and maximum range of civil penalties to be imposed for violation of distinct provisions of the law are set forth in California Code 0f Regulations, title 16 (16 CCR), section 884, subdivision (a).