Molod Spitz DeSantis & Stark, P C., 9 N.Y.3d 59, 876 N.E.2d 903, 845 N.Y.S.2d 217 (N.Y. 2007) (reiterating that New York has a “long and strong public policy favoring arbitration”).1 It requires courts to “rigorously enforce Consistent with the FAA, CPLR § 7503 provides that, “[w]here there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with, and the claim sought to be arbitrated is not barred by limitation under subdivision (b) of section 7502, the court shall direct the parties to arbitrate.” John P. Asiello July 11,2018 Page 6 agreements to arbitrate” according to their terms “unless the FAA’s mandate has been overridden by a contrary congressional command.” CompuCredit Corp. v. Greenwood, 565 U.S. 95, 98 (2012); American Express Co. v.