Webb, 78 N.Y.2d 335,339 (1991) (failure to sequester the jury). The ~mode of proceedings" exception to the preservation rule does not apply to defendant's claim regarding the trial court's participation in the readback of testimony, because the trial court did not commit any error, let alone a ~mode of proceedings" error, when it participated in the readback. The procedure to be followed when a court responds to a deliberating jury's request for a readback of testimony is set forth in C. P. L. § 310.30. That statute provides, in relevant part: At any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further instruction or information with respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or wi th respect to any other matter pertinent to the 24 jury's consideration of the case. Upon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper. (Emphasis added). That statute applies to a jury's request for a readback of testimony, because such a request constitutes a ~request (to) the court for further . information . with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence." C.P.L. § 310.30. Thus, the controlling statute neither requires that the court reporter be the person who reads back the testimony in response to the jury's request nor otherwise prohibits the judge from participating in the readback of that testimony.