The ~mode of proceedings" exception to the preservation rule does not apply to defendant's claim regarding the adequacy of the trial court's notice of its intended response to the jury's readback requests, because the trial court did not commit any error, let alone a ~mode of proceedings" error, regarding 40 the manner in which the court provided notice of its intended response. The procedure to be followed when a court responds to a deliberating jury's request for a readback of testimony is set forth in C.P.L. § 310.30. That statute provides, in relevant part: At any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further instruction or information with. respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury's consideration of the case. Upon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper. (Emphasis added). That statute requires that the court provide notice to the People and to defense counsel of the ~actual specific content" of the jury's request (People v.