Thus, here the Court must look to New York’s personal jurisdiction statutes to determine whether Plaintiff has demonstrated personal jurisdiction over Shopify USA. See N.Y. CPLR § 301, CPLR § 302. If jurisdiction is found, then the Court must determine whether the exercise of such jurisdiction under New York law satisfies the federal due process requirements of fair play and substantial justice. Burger King Corp. v. Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 477 (1985), quoting Int’l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 320 (1945). Case 1:17-cv-08493-LAP Document 229 Filed 07/20/18 Page 13 of 26 3664538 8 CPLR § 301 provides that a New York court “may exercise jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore.” New York courts have interpreted Section 301 to exercise jurisdiction over an out-of-state corporation that “has engaged in such a continuous and systematic course of ‘doing business’ in New York that a finding of its presence in New York is warranted.” Sonera Holding B. V. v.