Stok & Assocs., P.A., No. 09-20770- MC-SEITZ, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 153436, at *3 & n.1 (S.D. Fla. Dec. 15, 2010 (granting stay pending resolution writ of certiorari and noting §2101(f) does not apply where the appellate court did not enter a final judgment); Peaceable Plant, Inc. v. Ty, Inc., No. 01-C07350, 2004 U.S. Dist. Case 1:17-cv-00642 Document 75 Filed 03/15/19 Page 3 of 9 PageID #: 713 3 Plaintiffs’ suggestion that Defendants were required to seek a stay from the Fourth Circuit is incorrect because the Fourth Circuit has not entered a “final judgment or decree.” 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f) (“In any case in which the final judgment or decree of any court is subject to review…” (emphasis added)); see also Richmond & D.R. Co. v. Thouron, 134 U.S. 45, 46 (1890) (“an order by the Circuit Court remanding a cause was not such a final judgment or decree”); Citibank, N.A., 2010 U.S. Dist.