Pharmatop still retained full ownership of the ’218 Patent and had standing to file the Amended Complaint. Only upon execution and delivery of the 2017 Assignment in September did New Pharmatop become the owner of the ’218 Patent. And promptly following that assignment, New Pharmatop moved to substitute as Plaintiff (D.I. 46). Moreover, while the APA did not assign the ’218 Patent to New Pharmatop, even if it did, New Pharmatop would be deemed a party to the Amended Complaint as a matter of law (see 35 USC § 100(d) (“The word ‘patentee’ includes not only the patentee to whom the patent was issued but also the successors in title to the patentee.”)).3 C. Only Pharmatop Assigned its Interests to New Pharmatop in 2017 Braun next claims that because the 2017 Assignment names S.C. Pharmatop as an assignor as well as three additional assignors (inventors Fredj and Dietlin, and a French company New Pharma), there must have been more than one