Indeed, the case law—consistent with the plain language of CIPA Section 4—clearly supports the government’s ability to proceed ex parte. For the reasons stated in the Epps Order, and for the reasons below, this Court should overrule the Defendant’s objection.1 II. DISCUSSION A. As Judge Epps Correctly Found, Statutes and Case Law Specifically Provide for Ex Parte Proceedings Under CIPA Section 4 Although CIPA does not require the government to proceed ex parte, the statute and case law specifically provide for ex parte proceedings. Specifically, CIPA Section 4 provides, inter alia: The court may permit the United States to make a request for [relief from discovery] in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone. If the court enters an order granting relief following such an ex parte showing, the entire text of the statement of the United States shall be sealed and preserved in the records of the court to be made available to the appellate court in the event of an appeal. 18 U.S.C. App. III at § 4 (emphasis added). 1 The Defendant has also filed an objection to the government’s Second Ex Parte, In Camera, Under Seal Motion for a Protective Order Pursuant to CIPA § 4 and Fed. R. Crim. P. 16(d)(1) (Dkt. No. 119).