Litig., 273 F. Supp. 2d 351, 378-79 (S.D.N.Y. 2003). Federal courts considering state law claims “must apply the choice-of-law rules of the forum state.” Thea v. Kleinhandler, 807 F.3d 492, 497 (2d Cir. 2015). Under New York’s borrowing statute, “when a nonresident plaintiff sues upon a cause of action that arose outside of New York, the court must apply the shorter limitations period, including all relevant tolling provisions, of either: (1) New York; or (2) the state where the cause of action accrued.” Stuart v. Am. Cyanamid Co., 158 F.3d 622, 627 (2d Cir. 1998) (citing N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 202). 1. Plaintiffs’ Commodity Exchange Act Claims (Counts I, V, XVI) Are Time-Barred. Plaintiffs’ CEA claims are time-barred under 7 U.S.C. § 25(c), which “provides that any private action for violation of the CEA ‘shall be brought not later than two years after the date the cause of action arises.’” In re Nat. Gas Commodity Litig., 337 F. Supp. 2d 498, 512 (S.D.N.Y. 2004) (quoting 7 U.S.C. § 25(c)). A CEA claim accrues upon discovery of injury. Case 1:16-cv-05508-VSB Document 112 Filed 12/14/17 Page 15 of 35 7 Levy v.