A private action under the CEA cannot be maintained absent proof of “actual damages . . . caused by [a] violation” of the Act. 7 U.S.C. § 25. Illinois courts have not yet specifically addressed the causation standard for claims under the Illinois Fiduciary Obligations Act, but do require proof of “proximate cause between the breach and the injury” for an underlying breach of fiduciary duty. Janowiak v. Tiesi, 932 N.E.2d 569, 583 (Ill. Ct. App. 2010). There can be no question that it is lawful for an FCM to take and apply a futures customer’s funds to settle that customer’s losing trades. 17 C.F.R. §1.20(c) (2009) (customer funds may be “withdrawn and applied” to “settle the trades, contracts or commodity options of such commodity or options customers”).