B. Foreign Dealer Defendants Are Not Subject to General Jurisdiction by Registering Their New York Branches Nor can Plaintiffs argue that certain Foreign Dealer Defendants’37 registration with the NYSDFS serves as a basis for general jurisdiction. As the Second Circuit held, “registration and the accompanying appointment of an in-state agent - without an express consent to general jurisdiction” - is insufficient to confer general jurisdiction and would result in “Daimler’s ruling [being] robbed of meaning by a back-door thief.” Brown, 814 F.3d at 639-40. Registering under N.Y. Banking Law § 200 does not amount to consent to general jurisdiction and to find otherwise would violate the Constitution.38 N.Y. Banking Law § 200(3) requires that a foreign bank operating in New York appoint a representative for service of process “on a cause of action arising out of a transaction with its New York agency or agencies or branch or branches.” N.Y. 36 See, e.g., BBSW, 2018 WL 6169313, at *1 n.3, *51 (finding no general jurisdiction over BNP Paribas, Credit Suisse AG, and Royal Bank of Canada); LIBOR IV, 2015 WL 6243526, at *1 n.3, *27 (finding no general jurisdiction over foreign defendants, including Barclays Bank PLC, Credit Suisse