The meeting served to help convince North Carolina Mutual executives that transferring control of its assets to the defendants was a sound business decision. This meeting, for the sole purpose of furthering the scheme, was a substantial act in the relevant events that led to North Carolina Mutual filing this action. Therefore, venue is proper in this district pursuant to section 1391. Wasitowski also argues that venue of the RICO claim is improper in this district pursuant to the venue provision of the RICO statute. The venue statute for civil RICO claims is set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 1965. Venue is proper in the district where the defendant “resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his business.” 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a). However, venue for a RICO action is also proper “[i]n any action under section 1964 of this chapter in any district court of the United States in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court.” Id. at § 1965(b). “This section was intended to enable a plaintiff to bring before a single court for trial all Case 1:16-cv-01174-LCB-JEP Document 160 Filed 01/31/19 Page 7 of 20 8 38100478_4.docx members of a nationwide RICO conspiracy.” Monarch Normandy Square Partners v.