IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The fact does not comply with LR 56.1.B.(1) because
Case 1:15-cv-04444-MHC Document 193 Filed 03/11/19 Page 335 of 374
336
it contains multiple facts. The facts are not material to the Motion, and Ms. Stout’s
opinions should be excluded for the reasons stated in the Response to AMF ¶ 416
and the Stout Daubert Motion. The fact is also an inadmissible legal opinion on the
legal issue of what is required to fulfill fiduciary duties as a matter of law, as more
fully explained in the Stout Daubert Motion. In addition, Ms. Stout’s opinion in this
regard is contrary to established law. 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(2) allows a plan to make
“reasonable arrangements” with a party in interest (including a fiduciary) “for
services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than
reasonable compensation is paid.” There is no genuine dispute that a “reasonable
arrangement” for the provision and reimbursement of expenses existed between the
Plan and Retirement Services. E.g., SF ¶¶ 41-65 [Doc. 134]. Finally, allowing
Retirement Services to receive “a fixed amount for recordkeeping and administrative