For a license to exist in favor of the Government pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 202, there MUST be a funding agreement between the party that made the invention, USF, Case 1:15-cv-01549-PEC Document 136 Filed 03/15/19 Page 1 of 13 2 and the United States before the invention is first reduced to practice. While the funding agreement, pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 201, may include “any assignment, substitution of parties, or subcontract of any type entered into for the performance of experimental, developmental, or research work under a funding agreement as herein defined” there must absolutely be a funding agreement of some sort between USF and the United States or its grantee providing for the work that resulted in the invention(s) disclosed and claimed in the’094 Patent for the United States to enjoy a license thereunder.