Jurgins is barred from arguing that his claim is exempt1 from preservation rules because he failed to make that argument before the Appellate Division. RB. at 38. Under C.P.L. § 470.35(1), this Court has the jurisdiction to review “not only questions of law which were raised or considered upon the appeal to the intermediate appellate court, but also any question of law involving alleged error or defect in the criminal court proceedings resulting in the original criminal court judgment, sentence or order, regardless of whether such question was raised, considered or determined upon the appeal to the intermediate appellate court.” (emphasis added). 2 invalid sentences like the one imposed here. Accordingly, this Court must vacate Mr. Jurgins’s sentence and remand for resentencing. See Subsection A., post.