Rather, the prosecution’s theory of the case was that Mr. Galindo accidentally shot Mr. Castaneda, which, without more, is legally insufficient to establish the intent element of second-degree weapon possession. With no evidence of an intent to use the gun unlawfully, the prosecution’s entire case rested on a permissive presumption which, standing alone, could not sustain its burden. See Sullivan v. Louisiana, 508 U.S. 275 (1993) (“When a jury is instructed to presume malice from predicate facts, it must still find the existence of those facts beyond a reasonable doubt.”). Penal Law § 265.15(4) creates a presumption that possession of a weapon inferred intent of use: “The possession by any person of . . . any 14 other weapon, . . . designed, made or adapted for use primarily as a weapon, is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another.” That presumption, however, “is evidentiary and rebuttable, whether by defendant’s own testimony or by any other evidence in the case,” and cannot relieve the prosecution’s burden of proof as to that element of the offense. See People v. Leyva, 38 N.Y.2d 160, 167 (1975); see also Lind v.