People v. Schulz, 4 N.Y.3d 521, 529 (2005) (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319). In this case, the People proffered no evidence showing that Mr. Galindo possessed the intent to use the gun unlawfully against another. Penal Law § 265.03(1) states that “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when: (1) with the intent to use the same unlawfully against another, such person: . . . (b) possesses a loaded firearm.” Under Penal Law § 15.05, a defendant possesses the culpable mental state of intent if his “conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct,” that is, here, to use the gun unlawfully against another. 13 No evidence was adduced that Mr. Galindo’s conscious objective was to use the gun against anyone. In fact, the only evidence of Mr.