C.P.L. § 70.10(1); see also Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979); People v. Contes, 60 N.Y.2d 620, 621 (1983). The standard for legal sufficiency of evidence is whether “after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v. Schulz, 4 N.Y.3d 521, 529 (2005) (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319). In this case, the People proffered no evidence showing that Mr. Galindo possessed the intent to use the gun unlawfully against another. Penal Law § 265.03(1) states that “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when: (1) with the intent to use the same unlawfully against another, such person: . . . (b) possesses a loaded firearm.”