Here, the court indicated on the record that the suppression determination was "tentative.” (SH at 73). The Appellant failed to demand a formal ruling before pleading guilty. Therefore, Appellant abandoned his suppression motion, and his present claims are unpreserved as a matter of law. New York State Criminal Procedure Law (Hereinafter “CPL”) § 710.60(6) states, “Regardless of whether a hearing was conducted, the court, upon determining the motion, must set forth on the record its findings of fact, its conclusions of law and the reasons for its determination.” Failure to comply with the requirements of CPL § 710.60(6) effectively precludes informed appellate review. (People v. Bonilla, 82 N.Y.2d 825 (1993)).