However, there is no such mandate in CPL § 440.20 and the Third Dept. properly held that “a motion to set aside a sentence pursuant to CPL § 440.20 is not barred by the failure to raise the issue of illegality on the direct appeal” (A4). Rather, a parallel provision in CPL § 440.20(2) requires a court to deny a motion to set aside a sentence if “the ground or issue raised thereupon was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment or sentence”. See CPL § 440.20(2). Significantly, no provision in CPL § 440.20 authorizes a court to deny a motion to set aside a sentence because a defendant could have raised the issue on appeal but did not.