Trial counsel' s line of questioning would have misled the jury as, despite Officer Janickey's citation to the wrong section of law, it is a VTL violation to drive a passenger vehicle without a rearview mirror. Trial counsel conducted a detailed, thorough and lengthy cross-examination of Officer Janickey that consisted of 153 pages. However, appellant contends that his trial rights were violated when the court disallow trial counsel to ask Officer Janickey as to where exactly in the statute for VTL §375(10)(a) contain the words "rearview mirror." 25 Vehicle and Traffic Law §375(10)(a) states that "[e]very motor vehicle, when driven or operated upon a public highway, shall be equipped with a mirror or other reflecting device so adjusted that the operator of such vehicle shall have a clear and full view of the road and condition of traffic behind such vehicle." !d. Trial counsel's questions regarding VTL §375(10)(a) alluded to the idea that there were no vehicle and traffic statute that requires passenger type motor vehicles to have rearview mirrors (Tl.690-91).