In addition to the aviation industry, the DOT Regulations and Guidelines govern drug testing of commercial motor vehicle drivers as well as individuals in the public transportation, railroad, merchant marine, nuclear energy, and pipeline industries. See 10 C.F.R. §§ 26.4(e)(6)(iv), 26.31(b)(2), 26.415(c); 46 C.F.R. § 16.113(a); 49 C.F.R. §§ 199.5, 219.701, 382.105, 655.51. 11 C. The Consequences Of A False Positive Test Result Or Wrongfully Being Deemed A Refusal To Test Testing positive for drugs has severe consequences for the test subject. See 14 C.F.R. § 67.107(b)(2) (holders of airman medical certificates may not have had a verified positive drug test result within the prior two years); 49 U.S.C. § 44709(b)(1)(A) (the FAA may revoke an airman’s certificate if “safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest require that action”). The consequences of being deemed a refusal to test are generally the same, or more severe, than testing positive for prohibited drugs. See 65 Fed.