See Iseberg v. Gross. 227 1I1.2d 78, 86~ 87,316 III.Dec. 211,879 N.E.2d 278, 284 (111.2007). Each of Plaintiffs negligence claims is predicated, at least in part, on federal regulations promulgated under the Federal Rail Safety Act ("FRS A"), 49 U.S.C. § 20101 et seq. Therefore, a brief overview of the FRS A and the cited regulations is necessary. Congress enacted the FRSA to "promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents." 49 U.S.C. § 20101. Under the FRSA, the Secretary of Transportation is authorized to promulgate and issue regulations and orders for every area of railroad safety. 49 U.S.C. § 20103(a); see also Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. Doyle, 186 F.3d 790, 794 (7th Cir.1999).