The ADA provides that "the term 'qualified individual with a disability' shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acls on the basis of such use." § 12114(a). Further, even if substance abuse was a ground for disability, Balistrieri does not argue that his inability to provide a urine sample was related to such a disability. Cf. Buckley v. Consolidated Edison Co. of N. Y .• 155 F.3d 150 (2nd Cir.1998). 42 U.S.C. § 12114(e) provides: (e) Transportation employees. Nothing in this title shall be construed to encourage, prohibit, restrict, or authorize the otherwise lawful exercise by entities subject to the jurisdiction of the Department of Transportation of authority to- (1) test employees of such entities in, and applicants for, positions involving safety-sensitive duties for the illegal use of drugs and for on-duty impairment by alcohol; and (2) remove such persons who test positive for illegal use of drugs and on-duty impairment by alcohol pursuant to paragraph (1) from safety-sensitive duties in implementing subsection (c). 6 This provision was added by Congress after the parties submitted their briefs on this motion. 7 See also Chapman, 390 F.3d 627 ("We agree with the Ninth Circuit that 'negligence is a state common law tort, and it would make no sense for the regulation to prohibit requiring the employee to