II. THE DISQUALIFICATION STANDARD ESTABLISHED BY COUNTY LAW § 701 AND THIS COURT’S PRIOR DECISIONS REQUIRES A SHOWING OF ACTUAL PREJUDICE BASED ON A DEMONSTRATED CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND APPLIES WHEN THE DISTRICT ATTORNEY IS THE PARTY SEEKING HIS OWN DISQUALIFICATION. A. A Special District Attorney May Not Be Appointed Unless the Elected District Attorney is Disqualified. There is no dispute in this action over whether disqualification was required as a condition precedent to the appointment of a Special District Attorney. County Law § 701 requires that “the district attorney . . . and such assistants as he or she may have . . . are disqualified from acting in a particular case[.]” Thus, unless District Attorney Donovan met the disqualification standard, the January 12, 2012 Order appointing a Special District Attorney pursuant to County Law § 701 exceeded the bounds of the appointing Judge’s statutory authority.