With no check on an elected District Attorney’s ability to excuse himself and his entire office from handling a case, the use of special prosecutors would become far more frequent and the attendant risks of unaccountability and conflicts of interest, among others, would be incurred far more often. This concern is particularly acute when it is the elected District Attorney who is requesting the special prosecutor. III. THE ORDER ALSO CONFLICTS WITH THE ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS ESTABLISHED BY COUNTY LAW § 701. A. The Order, Issued By the Deputy Chief Administrative Judge, Was Not Executed By “A Superior Criminal Court In The County Wherein The Action is Triable.” County Law § 701 requires that appointment of a Special District Attorney be made by “a superior criminal court in the county wherein the action is triable.” “[T]he restrictive language referring to a ‘superior criminal court’ was added in 1974 (L.1974, ch. 456) and . . . these words replaced a more general reference to ‘the court’” People v. Anonymous, 126 Misc.2d 673, 675, 481 N.Y.S.2d 987 (Crim. Ct. N.Y. Cty. 1984).