35 5. Government Resources Are Wasted When a Private Attorney is Hired and Paid to Prosecute Cases That Would Normally Be Handled By The Existing Staff of Attorneys in the District Attorney’s Office.................................................................................. 37 6. A Lower Disqualification Standard Would Encourage Elected District Attorneys to Step Aside When Faced With Difficult or Unpopular Cases................................................................................... 38 III. THE ORDER ALSO CONFLICTS WITH THE ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS ESTABLISHED BY COUNTY LAW § 701. ..............................................................39 A. The Order, Issued By the Deputy Chief Administrative Judge, Was Not Executed By “A Superior Criminal Court In The County Wherein The Action is Triable.” ............................................................................... 39 B. The Order Was Not Limited to a “Particular Case.”.................................. 42 CONCLUSION .............................................................................................................46