Moreover, “[t]he state has a fundamental and overriding interest in ensuring the integrity and independence of the office of district attorney.” Hoerger v. Spota, 21 N.Y.3d 549, 553 (2013). County Law § 702 allows the duties of the District Attorney to be handled by an Assistant District Attorney, and requires the District Attorney to designate the Assistant District Attorneys who act in his stead when he is unavailable. County Law § 702 provides, in part: 3. The assistant during the absence or inability of the district attorney shall perform the powers and duties of the office of district attorney. 4. In the event that more than one assistant is appointed, the district attorney shall designate in writing and file in the office of the county clerk and clerk of the board of supervisors the order in which such assistants shall exercise the powers and duties of the office in the event of a vacancy or the absence or inability of such district attorney to perform the duties of the office. N.Y. County Law § 702 (1)-(4). See also N.Y. Public Officers Law § 9. Article 78 of the C.P.L.R. provides that “[r]elief previously obtained by writ[] of . . . prohibition shall be obtained in a proceeding under this article.”