Id. at 143. This Court affirmed the decision of the Appellate Division, Third Department, which granted the 21 petition and vacated the appointing order. Id. at 147. In reaching its decision, this Court explained: Our analysis begins with the recognition that a “[d]istrict [a]ttorney is a constitutional officer chosen by the electors of a county” (Matter of Dondi v Jones, 40 NY2d 8, 19 [1976], citing NY Const, art XIII, § 13). County Law § 700 vests a district attorney with certain statutory duties including the duty “to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he or she shall have been elected or appointed” (County Law § 700 [1]; Matter of Dondi, 40 NY2d at 19). We have observed that a district attorney’s broad statutory authority to prosecute all crimes and offenses within his or her jurisdiction is generally nondelegable (see People v Soddano, 86 NY2d 727, 728 [1995]).