Schumer, 60 N.Y.2d at 50. 5 County Law § 701 provides a narrow exception to the rule that criminal investigations and prosecutions are to be conducted exclusively by an elected District Attorney. Under County Law § 701, a District Attorney may be removed and a Special District Attorney appointed in the limited instance when the elected District Attorney is disqualified from fulfilling his or her constitutional duties. Specifically, County Law § 701 provides, in part, that: Whenever the district attorney of any county and such assistants as he or she may have . . . are disqualified from acting in a particular case to discharge his or her duties . . . a superior criminal court in the county wherein the action is triable may, by order: (a) appoint some attorney at law having an office in or residing in the county, or any adjoining county, to act as special district attorney . . .; or (b) appoint a district attorney of any other county within the judicial department or of any county adjoining the county wherein the action is triable to act as special district attorney[.] N.Y. County Law § 701. In determining whether a District Attorney and all of his Assistant District Attorneys are disqualified, courts, as a general rule, should remove a public prosecutor only to protect a defendant from actual prejudice arising from a demonstrated conflict of interest or a