The appropriately high standard for appointment of a private special prosecutor does not impact other options which permit the District Attorney to recuse himself from a particular matter, while designating Assistant District Attorneys within that office to pursue it. Pursuant to County Law § 702, an Assistant District Attorney may “perform such duties pertaining to the office as 25 may be directed by the district attorney,” County Law § 702(2), and a District Attorney is required to designate assistants to handle a case in his absence. County Law § 702(4) provides that: 4. In the event that more than one assistant is appointed, the district attorney shall designate in writing and file in the office of the county clerk and clerk of the board of supervisors the order in which such assistants shall exercise the powers and duties of the office in the event of a vacancy or the absence or inability of such district attorney to perform the duties of the office. N.Y. County Law § 702(4). This designation is made as a matter of course, and not for a particular investigation.