Rptr. 107, 109-10 (Cal. Ct. App. 1979) (discussing statute which applies in “situations in which there is no public defender, or the public defender is unable because of a conflict of interest or other reasons to act”) (emphasis added); State v. Marshall, 1999-2176 (La. App. 4 Cir. 8/30/00), 774 So. 2d 244, 250 (finding that there was no “conflict of interest that would render [defendant’s attorney] unable to put on an adequate defense on behalf of the defendant.”) (emphasis added; internal quotations omitted). - 22 - at 53.) In doing so, he confuses two different subsections of County Law § 702. Subsection 702(2) establishes the scope of responsibilities that an Assistant District Attorney may handle under normal circumstances: “[t]he assistant shall perform such duties pertaining to the office as may be directed by the district attorney.” This is the limited delegation of duties that was referenced in Schumer. By contrast, in the unusual circumstance of a vacancy, absence or inability, subsection 702(4) permits an Assistant District Attorney to “exercise the powers and duties of the office.”