Applications pursuant to County Law § 701 are subject to judicial review, and the County Law and this Court have set forth the standard the application must meet before a special prosecutor can be appointed. District Attorney Donovan filed an application pursuant to County Law § 701, but because he cannot and did not meet its statutory prerequisites for disqualification the Order appointing a Special District Attorney exceeded Judge Fisher’s authority under County Law § 701 and should be voided. V. THE ORDER DID NOT MEET THE ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS ESTABLISHED BY COUNTY LAW § 701 A. The Order Was Not Executed By “A Superior Criminal Court In The County Wherein The Action Is Triable” In an attempt to show compliance with the specific requirement of County Law § 701 which limits authority to appoint a Special District Attorney to “a superior criminal court in the county wherein the action is triable,” Judge Fisher’s brief asserts not only that Judge Fisher, who executed the appointment Order, “has ample power to assign herself temporarily” as a Supreme Court Justice in Richmond County, but also that “In this case, Judge Fisher exercised that authority [and] assigned herself to a criminal term