First, there is no question that Stevens involved an actual conflict of interest, since the current Manhattan District Attorney had previously acted as counsel for one of the defendants. Second, there was no opposition to the disqualification of the District Attorney. Third, even after District Attorney Vance was disqualified, and the Attorney General was appointed in his place, four Assistant District Attorneys from the Manhattan District Attorney’s office were assigned to work on the prosecution. Id.at n.2. 2. County Law § 702 Permits An Assistant District Attorney To Handle A Matter When The District Attorney Is Unable To Do So County Law § 702(4) requires that the District Attorney “designate in writing and file in the office of the county clerk . . . the order in which such assistants shall exercise the powers and duties of the office in the event of a vacancy or the absence or inability of such district attorney to perform the duties of the office.” This statute thus calls for Assistant District Attorneys to fulfill the role of the District Attorney in three circumstances: (1) vacancy; (2) absence; and (3) inability. The office may be “vacant” if, for example, the District Attorney were to resign or pass away.