That position is inconsistent with the statutory language of County Law § 701 and the cases applying it, and District Attorney Donovan’s own affidavit to the Second Department. It has no foundation and no merit, and this Court should reject it. III. THE DISQUALIFICATION STANDARD ESTABLISHED BY COUNTY LAW § 701 AND THIS COURT’S PRIOR DECISIONS REQUIRES A SHOWING OF ACTUAL PREJUDICE BASED ON A DEMONSTRATED CONFLICT OF INTEREST A. The Disqualification Standard County Law § 701 provides that as a prerequisite to the appointment of a Special District Attorney “the district attorney . . . and such assistants as he or she - 12 - may have . . . are disqualified from acting in a particular case[.]” Thus, unless the facts and circumstances offered by District Attorney Donovan in support of his application for disqualification meet the standard established by County Law § 701 and the cases interpreting it, the Order appointing a Special District Attorney exceeded the bounds of Judge