It would appear that the basis for the challenge to the Attorney General’s appointment was that he is not among the attorneys authorized to act as special district attorney under County Law Section 701. 54 701, it matters not at all that it might be better if such an appointment is not made. Special District Attorney Adler meets the criteria for appointment listed in the statute. County Law Section 701(1)(a) provides that the appointing court may “appoint some attorney at law having an office in or residing in the county, or any adjoining county.” Special District Attorney Adler resides in Kings County, which, as a matter of law, adjoins Richmond County.