Notably, TRS’s governing statute defines the term “beneficiary” as “any person in receipt of a pension, a pension- 24 providing-for-increased-take-home-pay, an annuity, a retirement allowance, or other benefit as provided in this chapter.” See Admin. Code § 13-501(12). Similarly, pertaining to the New York City Employees’ Retirement System, Admin. Code § 13-101(8) defines “beneficiary” as “any person in receipt of a pension, an annuity, a retirement allowance, a death benefit or any other benefit provided by this chapter.” Article 2 of the New York State Retirement and Social Security Law (“RSSL”) at § 2(5) defines “beneficiary” as “[a]ny person in receipt of a retirement allowance, or other benefit pursuant to this article.” RSSL Article 3-A, which applies to “any public retirement system of the state and to any public employee pension plan administered by such system” (RSSL § 151)), defines “beneficiary” as “a person who is receiving a benefit from a public retirement system of the state or who has met all of the