Trappier, 87 N.Y.2d at 59. Furthermore, even aside from the imposition of double liability that results from the submission of intentional and depraved indifference murder in the conjunctive, doing so “impermissibly takes the issue of determining defendant’s mens rea out of the hands of the jury.” Molina, 79 A.D.3d at 1374, citing Gallagher, 69 N.Y.2d at 530 (“Because the jury found defendant guilty of both intentional and reckless homicide, it -41- is impossible to determine what if anything the jury decided on the issue of defendant’s mental state”). Criminal Procedure Law § 300.40(5) provides that, if a guilty verdict on either of inconsistent counts would be supported by legally sufficient evidence, “the court may submit both counts in the alternative,” directing the jury “that if it renders a verdict of guilty upon one such count it must render a verdict of not guilty upon the other”. See Gallagher, 69 N.Y.2d at 530. That it may be difficult to determine whether a defendant acted with an intent to kill or recklessly with depraved indifference does not matter. We expect jurors to resolve difficult issues, not just easy ones.