Matter of City of Yonkers v. Yonkers Fire Fighters, Local 628, IAFF, AFL-CIO, 90 AD3d 1 043 ). The determination whether a certain group of employees falls within a legislatively-created exception to a statute is not a negotiation of retirement benefits. It is merely an interpretation of Section 8 as it applies to a previously-negotiated agreement. 34 See City of Oswego, 93 A.D.3d at 1246-4 7. As explained below, the Second Department mistakenly relies on CSL § 201(4) and RSSL § 470 in arguing that a stay of arbitration should be issued. a. New York Civil Service Law§ 201(4) Is Not Applicable to this Matter and Does Not Require That .Lt\ Stay of Arbitration Be Issued Civil Service Law§ 201(4) states that: The term 'terms and conditions of employment' means salaries, wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment provided, however, that such term shall not include any benefits provided by or to be provided by a public retirement system .... No such retirement benefits shall be negotiated pursuant to this article, and any benefits so negotiated shall be void. As the Fourth Department correctly found in City of Oswego, a "determination to apply the Section 8 exception in this case does not constitute a 'negotiation' of retirement benefits as prohibited by Civil Service Law § 201 ( 4) and [RSSL] § 470." 93 A.D.3d at 1246. Appellant in this case is not