In 1972, PERB adopted the Triborough Doctrine, which provided that a public employer could not make unilateral changes to the status quo of any mandatory term or condition of employment during the negotiations of a new CBA. See Triborough Bridge & Tunnel Authority, 5 PERB ~ 3037 (1972). In 1982, the Triborough Doctrine was codified into law as Civil Service Law § 209- a(1 )(e). According to the Triborough Law, it is "an improper practice for a public employer ... to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement is negotiated." (emphasis added). The Triborough Law expanded the application of the Triborough Doctrine by n1andating that all terms of the expired agreement remain in effect until a new agreement is reached, regardless of whether the subject is mandatory or permissive. Matter of Board of Trustees v.