Article 22 of the RSSL established a new Tier 5 applicable to New York State police and firefighters who joined, or will join, the RSSL on or after January 9, 2010. Tier 5 is a contributory tier wherein members are required to pay three percent (3%) of their salary to RSSL. However, the New York Legislature created an exception under Section 8 of Article 22 which states that the 3% contribution is inapplicable to collective bargaining agreements "in effect" on January 9, 2010 wherein an employer offers a non-contributory pension plan. The Triborough Law, codified as Civil Service Law § 209-a(l )(e), makes it "an improper practice for a public employer ... to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement is negotiated." (emphasis added).