Generally, the Triborough principle ensures that the status quo is lnaintained while parties to an expired collective bargaining agreement attempt to reach a new contract. The common law rule was later codified in statute, under Civil Service Law § 209-a (l) (e), making it an improper practice for public employers to refuse to continue to honor "the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement is negotiated." The Court of Appeals has held that the "practical effect of continuing all the temlS of a CBA during the status quo period is that mutual obligations are inlposed on both en1ployers and employees."