"The legislative intent is to be ascertained from the words and language used, and the statutory language is generally construed according to its natural and most obvious sense, without resorting to an artificial or forced construction." Id. at 4 (internal footnotes omitted). stated: In addressing the union's Triborough Law argument, the court accurately Generally, the Triborough principle ensures that the status quo is maintained while parties to an expired collective bargaining agreement attempt to reach a new contract. The common law rule was later codified in statute, under [CSL] § 209(a)(1)(e), making it an improper practice for public employers to refuse to continue to honor "the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement is negotiated." The Court of Appeals has held that the "practical effect of continuing all the terms of the CBA during the status quo period is that mutual obligations are imposed on both employers and employees."