By letter dated January 29, 2010, the City's Commissioner of Human Resources, wrote to the then-Union President and requested that the grievance be placed on hold pending the outcome of a determination by the PFRS as to the " ... applicable retirement benefits for uniformed ... fire personnel hired after July 1, 2009." (R. 117) (emphasis added). On or about May 13, 2010, the Union filed an Improper Practice Charge (hereinafter "Charge") at the New York State Public Employment Relations Board (hereinafter "PERB") (Case No. U-29993). (R. 118-22). The Charge alleged a violation of CSL § 209-a(I)( e)4 by the City for failing: 4 CSL § 209-a( 1)( e) states in relevant part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement is negotiated .... 7 · .. to continue and apply the terms of Article 15 of the [Agreement] to Firefighters hired by the City after July 1, 2009 in violation of the Triborough Law and is requiring them to contribute 3 percent of their salary for pension contributions in violation of Article 22, Sect['l 1206, §