People v Extale makes clear that, as a superseding alternative to nolle prosequi, the Legislature provided "what is now CPL 210.40 (3), which says: 'An order dismissing an indictment in the interest of justice may be issued upon motion of the people or of the court itself as well as upon that of the defendant. Upon issuing such an order, the court must set forth its reasons therefor upon the record" (id., at 694). Of course, with regard to typical local court accusatory instruments, CPL 170.40 (2) contains essentially identical language: "An order dismissing an [information, a simplified traffic information, a prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor complaint, or any count thereof] in the interest of justice may be issued upon motion of the people or of the court itself as well as upon that of the defendant. Upon issuing such an order, the court must set forth its reasons therefor upon the record." The import of the Legislature's intent evidenced by its use of parallel schemes must not be lost.